Joseph 4 BIGELOW

(see below)

1513.      Joseph 4 BIGELOW, son of John 3 ( Samuel 2, John 1), and Jerusha (GARFIELD) BIGELOW, was born 01 January 1703 Marlborough, Middlesex co, MA. He married 22 February 1725, Martha BRIGHAM, daughter of Gershom and Mehitabel BRIGHAM. She was born Marlborough 06 October 1704. They moved to Shrewsbury, to that part later set off as Boylston, and he was a leading citizen in that town. He was a selectman in 1738, and prominent in the church. His wife Martha died 15 October 1782, aged 78 years. He died 24 January 1783. He drew up his will 25 December 1782, mentioned son Joseph, daughter Anna, wife of Samuel HASTINGS; Mary, wife of Isaac MOORE; John and Molly, children of son Charles deceased. He appointed son Joseph, and Lucy, widow of Charles, as his executors.

Children of Joseph and Martha (BRIGHAM) BIGELOW, all born in Shrewsbury, Worcester co,MA:

15131       Joseph, b 09 Nov 1726; d 29 Nov 1801 Boylston, MA; m 20 Dec 1749 Olive BEAMAN; res Shrewsbury; 11 children.

15132       Martha, b 03 May 1728; died young.

15133       Charles, b 22 Apr 1729; d 20 Nov 1782 Boylston; m 23 Dec 1760 Lucy BENNETT; res Shrewsbury/Boylston; 10? children.

15134        Miriam, b 28 Mar 1731; d ca 1766; m 30 May 1765 Archelaus ANDERSON; they moved to Chesterfield, MA where she died the following year and he remarried. No issue.

15135       Martha, b 10 May 1733; d 13 July 1742.

15136       Stephen, b 10 Jan 1735; d ____ 1756; unmarried.

15137      Anna, b 14 June 1737; d 16 May 1819 Princeton, MA; m 26 Oct 1757 Samuel HASTINGS. 4 known children.

15138       Mehitable, b 04 Sept 1739; d 15 Sept 1746.

15139      Solomon, b 13 Oct 1746; d ca 1775; m 6 Apr 1769 Mary DENMAN or DAMON, who married (2) 1777 William SMALL, of Fitchburg; no issue.

1513A       Mary, b 18 Sept 1748; died ___ ; m 02 June 1768 Isaac MOORE; res Bolton, MA; 7 children.

Howe, Bigelow Family of America;
Bigelow Family Genealogy, Vol I page 47-48;
History of Chesterfield, MA;
vital records Boylston-Shrewsbury;
NSDAR applications descendants of Samuel HASTINGS, Isaac MOORE.

(see below)

From "Charles Dunford" < >
To < >
 Subject:  Martha Brigham Bigelow
Date:  Wed, Sep 15, 2010 07:44 PM
   I have used the data from the Bigelow Society website
   I agree that it looks like a 9 on the photo.
   I think that the Boylston History has used the year from the gravestone
so it is not an independent source.
   The data on the gravestone is clearly inconsistent. If 1792 is correct
and the age of 78 at death (or worse 70, I cannot tell) would make her 12
(or 4) at the birth of her first child in 1826. Clearly something is wrong
with the gravestone.
   According to the Bigelow site, Joseph made his will on  25 December 1782
and did not mention his wife who would have been alive if the 1792 death
year is correct. I am guessing, the assumption here is that the stone mason
has made a mistake on the decade.
Bruce's comment
"the death year in the grave stone photo looks to me like 1792, not 1782.
Would you take a second look when you get a chance?  Boylston History reads
the 3rd digit as 9."
Charles Dunford
44414 Sunset Maple Drive
Ashburn, VA 20147

Modified - 09/16/2010
(c) Copyright 2010 Bigelow Society, Inc. All rights reserved.
Rod  Bigelow - Director
    < >

Rod Bigelow (Roger Jon12 BIGELOW)
Box 13  Chazy Lake
Dannemora, N.Y. 12929
< >